Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Notice

We, Sycip, Gorres, Velayo & Co. (SGV & Co.), value the confidentiality of data you have entrusted us. Our privacy policy values and protects your personal information in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing rules and regulations, other relevant issuances of the National Privacy Commission, and the laws of the Philippines. Personal information means any information or data that can be used to distinguish or identify you. This notice tells you how we will collect and use your personal information. It also tells you what steps you can take if you want us to change how we use your personal data, or if you want us to stop using your personal data.

Why do we collect your personal information?

To enable us to remain in contact and build relationship with you, it is important that SGV & Co. collects, uses, processes and retains your personal information when it is reasonable and necessary.

In particular, we are using your information to:

  • Include your name to identify who is posting a personal story or photo about Mr. SyCip
  • Use your email address for verification purposes only should there be a need
  • Manage edit or removal requests as may be submitted.
  • Perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required under law or regulations
What type of information do we collect?

We collect information when you share personal experience or other information about Washington SyCip. . This includes information such as:

  • Basic personal information like your name, and email address.
  • Any details relevant to the story, e.g. locations, that you may provide in your post.

Please note that you are responsible for ensuring that all such personal information you submit through the Website is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

How you can access, correct and update the personal information we have about you

You understand that you may request SGV & Co. by a written letter or email to the Data Privacy Officer (DPO) to exercise your rights which include right to access, modify, erasure and object to processing your personal data within a reasonable time after such request.

Our contact details:
Data Privacy Officer
Carolina A. Racelis
SyCip, Gorres, Velayo & Co.
6760 Ayala Avenue, Makati City 1226, Philippines Office: +632 8891-0307
Email address: carolina.a.racelis@ph.ey.com

SGV & Co.’s decision to provide such access or consider any request for correction, erasure and objection to process of the personal data as it appears in SGV & Co.’s records is subject always to any exceptions under applicable laws and/or the Act.

You agree that SGV & Co. cannot impose a charge to cover the cost of verifying a request for information and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Who do we share your information with?

As a general rule, we are not allowed to share your data to third party except in limited circumstances as noted below.

You authorize SGV & Co. to disclose your information to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent/non- affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign in the following circumstances:

  • As necessary for the proper execution of processes related to the declared purpose
  • The use or disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or authorized by or under law
  • Our partner companies, organizations, or agencies including their sub-contractors or prospective business partners that act as our service providers and contractors
  • Law enforcement and government agencies
  • All third parties with which we share this information are required to use your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this policy

Please note that you are responsible for ensuring that all such personal information you submit through the Website is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

How do we protect your information?

You understand that SGV & Co. will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We will strictly enforce our privacy policy within the company and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your information it holds from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as:

1. We keep and protect your information using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls

2. We restrict access to your information only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your information with strict confidentiality

3. Any personal information that you provide on the Website is initially processed and stored by SGV & Co. Using a secured connection, authorized SGV & Co. personnel can then access and download your personal information

How long do we keep your data?

The data will not be kept beyond 10 years from the submission of your inquiries and requests through the Website, unless you request your data to be deleted in our database and hard copies immediately. Once deleted, the data will be completely removed from all the storage locations.

Copyright © 2021 Washington Sycip Org